Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 04 20 TC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

556KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Selection of Chair


 

2 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

3 - Resolutions

(A)       Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(B)       Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 6 and 7 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

4 - Minute of Meeting of Transitional Committee of 2 March 2017

Document Type 04 Transitional Committee Minute 02 03 17.pdf


 

5 - Committee Membership and Operating Schedules – Recommendations to New Council

Document Type 05 committee membership and operating schedule.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Contract 18001 - Provision and Installation of Photovoltaic Arrays at Aberdeenshire Primary Schools and Academies


 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Contract 16387 – Replacement Kinellar Primary School – Phase 3 Gateway report


Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Karen Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Clark
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Cowling
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green
Details


Stuart Pratt
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Jill Webster
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alan Buchan, Cllr Edie Chapman, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Sheena Lonchay, Cllr Rob Merson, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Cryle Shand, Cllr Bryan Stuart,

Transitional Committee (from 27 January 2017)