Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Audit Committee of 4 July, 2019

Document Type (03) Minute 04 07 19.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Audit Committee Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress with Actions from Previous Cttee Meetings - Draft.pdf


 

5 - Audited Annual Accounts 2018/19 for Aberdeenshire Council and its Charitable Trusts

Document Type (05) Audited Accounts Audit Committee .pdf


 

6 - Annual Report on the 2018/19 Audit

Document Type 06 Annual Report on the 2018-19 audit - covering report - final.pdf


 

7 - Internal Audit Reports (Public)

Document Type (07) Audit Cmte - public.pdf


 

8 - Interim Report on the 2018/19 Audit - Management Response

Document Type (08) Interim Report on the 2018-19 Audit - Management Response.pdf


 

9 - Forward Planning – Updated Reporting Timetable 2019/20

Document Type (09) Forward Planning.pdf


 

10 - Action Plan: How Good in Our Governance in Practice? Self Evaluation

Document Type (10) HGIOG Action Plan report.pdf


 

11 - Whistleblowing Annual Report 2018/19

Document Type (11) Whistleblowing.pdf


 

12 - SPSO Annual Complaints Performance Report

Document Type (12) Annual SPSO Performance Report.pdf


 

13 - Consultation on Draft Counter Fraud Strategy

Document Type (13) CounterFraudStrategy.pdf


 

14 - Audit Scotland Report: Enabling Digital Government

Document Type (14) Enabling Digital Government report.pdf


 

15 - Audit Scotland: Social security: Implementing Devolved Powers

Document Type (15) Social Security -Implementing the devolved powers FINAL.pdf


 

16 - External Audit Progress Report as at September, 2019

Document Type 16 progress report at September 2019 - covering report - final.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr George Carr, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alastair Forsyth, Cllr Andrew Hassan, Cllr Jeff Hutchison, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Gwyneth Petrie, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Norman Smith, Cllr Leigh Wilson,

Audit Committee (from 27 January 2017)