Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 9 below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in Paragraphs  1, 8, 12 and 14 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Audit Committee of 20 September, 2018

Document Type 03 draft Audit Minute 200918.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress with Actions from Previous Cttee Meetings.pdf


 

5 - Internal Audit Reports (Public)

Document Type 05 Internal Audit report - public.pdf


 

6 - Audited Annual Accounts 2017/18 - Action Plan

Document Type 06 Action Plan Audit Committee.pdf


 

7 - External Audit - Audit Planning Considerations – 2018/19 Audit

Document Type 07 Audit Planning Considerations 2018-19 audit.pdf


 

8 - Joint Equipment Store, Inverurie (Audit 1845, May, 2018) – Stage One Scrutiny Report

Document Type 08 JES Stage 1 Report.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Internal Audit Reports (Exempt)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Stephen Calder, Cllr George Carr, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alastair Forsyth, Cllr Andrew Hassan, Cllr Jeff Hutchison, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Gwyneth Petrie, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Norman Smith, Cllr Leigh Wilson,

Audit Committee (from 27 January 2017)