Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Audit Committee Minute - 21 September.pdf
 

 

140KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)      Public Sector Equality Duty         

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(B)      Exempt Information

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for item 8 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Audit Committee of 21 June 2017

Document Type Item 3.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Audit Committee Meetings

Document Type Item 4.pdf


 

5 - Internal Audit Reports (Public)

Document Type Item 5.pdf


 

Reports by Director of Business Services

 

6 - External Audit – Draft 2016/17 Annual Audit Report

Document Type Item 6.pdf


 

7 - Annual Accounts for 2016/17 for Aberdeenshire Council.

Document Type Item 7.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Internal Audit Reports (Exempt)


 

9 - Annual Accounts 2016/17

For Information

Document Type Item 9.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Conservative
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Stephen Calder, Cllr George Carr, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Andrew Hassan, Cllr Jeff Hutchison, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Gwyneth Petrie, Cllr Norman Smith, Cllr Leigh Wilson,

Audit Committee (from 27 January 2017)