Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

ISC Minute 03 10 2019.pdf
 

 

291KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2A - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 17 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 22 August, 2019

Document Type 03 ISC Draft Minute.pdf


 

Presentation

 

4 - Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN) and Aberdeenshire Council – Presentation by Russell Stewart, Regional Development Project Manager


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

5 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 20 Flats and 17 Dwellinghouses with Associated Infrastructure and Landscaping at Land Adjacent to Tesco Stores Ltd, Deveron Way, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, AB54 8TS – Reference: APP/2019/0953. (REQUESTS TO SPEAK).

Planning document - APP/2019/0953

Document Type 05 APP-2019-0953 - ISC Report.pdf


 

6 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land at Upper Mains of Disblair, Newmachar – Reference: APP/2019/0962.

Planning document - APP/2019/0962

Document Type 06 APP 2019 0962 ISC Report.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Proposed Local Development Plan 2021 – Consideration of Main Issues Report Submissions

Document Type 07 Main Issues Report ISC.pdf


 

Transportation

 

8 - Roads Policy Review Update

Document Type 08 Roads Policy Review Update.pdf


 

9 - Roads Asset Management Update

Document Type 09 Roads Asset Management Update.pdf


 

10 - Strategic Transport Update

Document Type 10 Strategic Transport Update.pdf


 

11 - Response to the National Transport Strategy Draft for Consultation

Document Type 11 Response to the National Transport Strategy Draft for Consultation.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

12 - The Tobacco and Primary Medical Services (Scotland) Act 2010 - Enforcement Action Programme

Document Type 12 The Tobacco and Primary Medical Services (Scotland) Act 2010 – Enforcement Action Programme.pdf


 

13 - Resources and Circular Economy Commitment

Document Type 13 Resources and Circular Economy Commitment.pdf


 

14 - North Sea Commission – Vice President Travel

Document Type 14 North Sea Commission Vice President Travel.pdf


 

15 - Partnership Review – North and South Aberdeenshire Local Action Groups

Document Type 15 LEADER Partnership Review.pdf


 

Business Services

 

16 - Infrastructure Services, Financial Performance Report

Document Type 16 Financial Reporting to 31 August 2019.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Property Investment Fund – Request to Increase Maximum Grant Rate.


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

18(A) - Minute of the North East Scotland, Fisheries Development Partnership (NESFDP) Meeting of 15 February, 2019

Document Type A. NESFDP Approved Minute 15.02.pdf


 

18(B) - Minute of the Strategic Development Planning Authority (SDPA) Meeting of 20 March, 2019.

Document Type B. SDPA Minute 20 03 19.pdf


 

18(C) - Minute of City Regional Deal (CRD) Meeting of 2 May, 2019.

Document Type C. Minute CRD 02.05.pdf


 

18(D) - Minute of Waste Management Working Group (WMWG) Meeting of 8 May, 2019.

Document Type D. Waste Management Working Group Minutes.pdf


 

18(E) - Minute of the Fisheries Working Group (FWG) Meeting of 15 May, 2019.

Document Type E. FWG minutes 15 May 2019.pdf


 

19(F) - Minute of the Northern Roads Collaboration joint Committee (NRCJC) Meeting of 21 June, 2019.

Document Type F. NRCJC Minute 21 06 19.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)