Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2019 06 20 ISC Minute.pdf
 

 

296KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 18 and 19 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 16 May, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 05 16 ISC Draft Minute.pdf


 

Presentation

 

4 - Faron McLellan, KIMO UK Co-ordinator, Roads, Landscape and Waste Services


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

5 - Planning Application APP/2019/2217 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land at Beech Hedges, Stuartfield, Aberdeenshire

(REQUEST TO SPEAK FROM APPLICANT’S AGENT).

Document Type 05a APP-2018-2217 ISC Report.pdf


 

6 - Planning Application APP/2019/0164 - Full Planning Permission for Alterations to Shop Front (Retrospective) at Peartree Coffee House and Bistro at 61 High Street, Fraserburgh

Document Type 06a APP-2019-164 ISC Report.pdf


 

Transportation

 

7 - Kintore Railway Station Delivery Arrangements

Document Type 07 Kintore Railway Station Delivery Update.pdf


 

8 - Outcome of Consultation on the Aberdeenshire Council (Off-Street Parking) DRAFT Order

Document Type 08a Outcome of Consultation on The Aberdeenshire Council Off-Street Parking Draft Order.pdf


 

9 - Management of On-Street Parking in Aberdeenshire

Document Type 09 Management of On-Street Parking in Aberdeenshire.pdf


 

10 - Vehicle and Plant Replacement Strategy 2019-2029

Document Type 10a Vehicle Replacement Strategy.pdf


 

11 - Strategic Transport Update

Document Type 11a Strategic Transport Update.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

12 - Roads Winter Maintenance Review, Progress Report

Document Type 12 Roads Winter Maintenance Review Progress Report.pdf


 

13 - Terms of Reference for Harbour Steering Group and Update on Duty Holder

Document Type 13 Terms of Reference for Harbour Steering Group & Update on Duty Holder.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

14 - Food and Drink Activity Budget

Document Type 14 Food & Drink Activity Budget.pdf


 

15 - Regional Economic Strategy and Partnerships Update

Document Type 15a Economic Strategies and Partnerships Update.pdf


 

16 - Tour of Britain.

Document Type 16 Tour of Britain Funding Proposal.pdf


 

17 - Business Loans Scotland Update and Change of Articles of Association

Document Type 17 Business Loans Scotland Update and Change to Articles of Association.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Supplementary Infrastructure Services Work Plan – Procurement Approval


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Contract for Tourism Services


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

20(A) - Minute of Meeting of Strategic Development Planning Authority of 26 September, 2018

Document Type A SDPA - 260918 - Minute.pdf


 

20(B) - Minute of Meeting of North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group (NESAAG) of 5 December, 2018

Document Type B NESAAG minute Final 5.12.18.pdf


 

20(C) - Minute of Meeting of Fisheries Working Group of 23 January, 2019

Document Type C FWG minutes 23 January 2019 DM.pdf


 

20(D) - Minute of Meeting of City Region Deal Joint Committee of 8 February, 2019.

Document Type D CRD Minute 08 02 19.pdf


 

20(E) - Minute of Meeting of Waste Management Working Group of 13 February, 2019

Document Type E 20190213 Waste Management Working Group mins.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)