Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2019 01 24 ISC Minute .pdf
 

 

271KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions.

(A)       Public Sector Equality Duty.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

 

(B)       Exempt Information.

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 14 and 15 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type 02 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 29 November, 2018

Document Type 03 Draft Minute ISC 29 November 2018.pdf


 

Presentation

 

4 - Animal Health and Welfare – the Council’s Role – John Grant, Team Manager, Environmental Health

PRESENTATION


 

5 - APP/2017/2718 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 5 Dwellinghouses at Land to the North East of East Kinharrachie Farm, Ellon

REQUEST TO SPEAK RECEIVED

Planning document - APP/2017/271 No Link Available!!

Document Type 05 2019 01 24 ISC Report - APP-2017-2718 - Kinharrachie.pdf


 

6 - APP/2018/1820 – Full Planning Permission for Demolition of Hotel and Erection of 5 Dwellinghouses and Change of Use of Land to Domestic Garden Ground at Cammies, Cammachmore, Newtonhill

REQUEST TO SPEAK RECEIVED

Planning document - APP/2018/1820 No Link Available!!

Document Type 06 2019 01 24 APP-2018-1820 ISC Report.pdf


 

7 - APP/2018/2227 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 13 Dwellinghouses and 34 Flats and Associated Infrastructure at Phase 01-A, Mackie Village, Ury Estates, Ury,Stonehaven: and APP/2018/2228 - Full Planning Permission for 20 Dwellinghouses and 24 Flats and Associated Infrastructure at Phase 01-B, Mackie Village, Ury Estate, Ury, Stonehaven

Planning document - APP/2018/2227  No Link Available!!
Planning document - APP/2018/2228  No Link Available!!

Document Type 07 2019 01 24 Mackie Village, Ury Estate ISC Report.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 - Draft Development Plan Scheme 2019

Document Type 08 2019 01 24 ISC Report - Draft Development Plan Scheme.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

9 - Waste Strategy 2019 - 2023 - Post Consultation Approval

REQUEST TO SPEAK RECEIVED

Document Type 09 2019-Jan-24 ISC - Waste Strategy 2019 - 2023 - Post Consultation Approval.pdf


 

10 - North East Flood Risk Management Plan 2016 - 2022 - Interim Report

Document Type 10 2019-Jan-24 ISC - North East Flood Risk Management Plan 2016 - 2022 - Interim Report.pdf


 

11 - Tay Estuary & Montrose Basin Flood Risk Management Plan 2016 - 2022 - Interim Report

Document Type 11 2019-Jan-24 ISC - Tay Estuary and Montrose Basin Flood Risk Management Plan 2016 - 2022 - Interim Report.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

 

12 - Regional Economic Strategy and Partnerships update

Document Type 12 2019 01 24 ISC Report - Economic Strategies and Partnerships Update.pdf


 

Business Services

 

13 - Nominations to European Member Officer Working Group and Visit Aberdeenshire Board

Document Type 13 Nominations to EMOWG and Visit Aberdeenshire Board Final.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Transportation

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Local Bus Service Revisions


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Supplementary Procurement Work Plan 2018/19 – Procurement Approval


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

16A - Minute of North East Scotland Agricultural Advisory Group of 19 September, 2018

Document Type A. NESAAG 19.09.2018 minute.pdf


 

16B - Minute of NESTRANS of 7 November, 2018

Document Type B. Nestrans minute 071118.pdf


 

16C - Minute of Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee of 9 November, 2018

Document Type C. CRD 091118 Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)