Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 11 29 ISC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

39MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)       Public Sector Equality Duty.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

 

(B)       Exempt Information.

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 15, 17 and 18 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 4 October 2018

Document Type 03 Draft Minute 10 04 18 (1).pdf


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

4 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Main Issues Report and Supporting Documents

Document Type 04 Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 - Main Issues Report to ISC.pdf


 

Transportation

 

5 - Strategic Transport Update

Document Type 05 Stratgic Transport Update.pdf


 

6 - A96 Dualling, Initial Route Options

Document Type 06 A96 Dualling Initial Route Options.pdf


 

7 - Passenger Transport Network Review Member/Officer Working Group – Progress Report

Document Type 07 Passenger Transport Network Review Member Officer Working Group - Progress Report.pdf


 

8 - Review of Off Street Parking in Aberdeenshire

Document Type 08 Review of Off Street Parking in Aberdeenshire.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

9 - Waiving of Burial Fees for Deceased Children

Document Type 09 Waiving of Burial Fees for Deceased Children.pdf


 

10 - Centenary Fields

Document Type 10 Centenary Fields.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

11 - Rural Partnership Funds Review

Document Type 11 Rural Partnership Funds Review 2018-2020 Update.pdf


 

12 - Dogs in School Grounds, Council Playparks, Sports Pitches, Burial Grounds, Cemeteries and Beaches

Document Type 12 DOGS IN SCHOOL GROUNDS, COUNCIL PLAYPARKS, SPORTS PITCHES, BURIAL GROUNDS, CEMETERIES, AND BEACHES.pdf


 

Business Services

 

13 - Appointment of Member to European Member Officer Working Group

Document Type 13 Appointment of Member to EMOWG.pdf


 

14 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024

Document Type 14 BSL implementation plan BS Committee Report .pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Stonehaven Flood Protection Scheme – Contractor Appointment


 

16 - Visit Aberdeenshire Funding.

Document Type 16 Report Visit Aberdeenshire Funding(1).pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Infrastructure Services, Key Activity Projects and Forward Procurement Plan Update 2018-19


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Procurement Business Case - Treatment of Mixed Recycling (Co-mingled)


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

19A - Minute of the North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership Meeting of 22 June, 2018

Document Type A. NESFDP Minute - 22.06.2018.pdf


 

19B - Minute of the Aberdeen City and Shire, Strategic Development Planning Authority Meeting of 24 August, 2018

Document Type B. SDPA MINUTE 24 AUGUST 2018.pdf


 

19C - Minute of the Rural Affairs Working Group Meeting of 29 August, 2018

Document Type C. RAWG Minute 29.08.2018.pdf


 

19D - Minute of the Aberdeen City Region Deal Meeting of 30 August, 2018

Document Type D. CRD 300818 Minute.doc.pdf


 

19E - Minute of the North East of Scotland Transport Partnership Board Meeting of 19 September, 2018

Document Type E. Nestrans minute 190918.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Sandy Wallace, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)