Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 10 04 ISC Minute.pdf
 

 

1MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions

(A)       Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type 02 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 11  of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 23 August, 2018

Document Type 03 Draft Minute ISC 23 08 2018.pdf


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

4 - APP/2017/1045 – Planning Permission in Principle for Residential Development of 220 Units with Open Space and Associated Infrastructure at OP2 Site, Land South of Chapelwell, Balmedie South, Balmedie, Aberdeen

Planning and Building Standards

Planning document - APP/2017/1045

Document Type 04 APP - 2017 - 1045 OP2 Report to ISC.pdf


 

5 - Aberdeenshire Council Built Heritage Strategy 2018-2021

Document Type 05 2018 10 04 Built Heritage Strategy Report to ISC.pdf


 

Transportation

 

6 - Festive Lights Policy

Transportation

Document Type 06 Festive Lights and Attachments to Street Lighting Columns Policy.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

 

7 - Landscape Services Indigent Burial Policy

Document Type 07 2018-Oct-04 ISC - Landscape Services Indigent Burial Policy.pdf


 

8 - The Supply of Liquid Petroleum Gas (LPG) to Aberdeenshire Quarries

Document Type 08 2018-Oct-04 ISC - The Supply of LPG to Aberdeenshire Quarries.pdf


 

9 - Waste Management – Recycling and Waste Collections Policy and Procedures

Document Type 09 2018-Oct-04 ISC - Waste Management - Recycling & Waste Collection Policy & Procedures.pdf


 

10 - Review of Roads Winter Services

Document Type 10 2018-Oct-04 ISC - Review of Roads Winter Services.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Abbeyton Bridge Demolition


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

12A - Minute of Meeting of Waste Management Working Group of 14 February 2018

Document Type A. 2018 02 14 - Waste Management Working Group -Minutes FINAL.pdf


 

12B - Minute of Meeting of North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership of 16 February 2018

Document Type B. Minute of NESFDP 16.02.2018.pdf


 

12C - Minute of Meeting of Rural Affairs Working Group of 14 March 2018

Document Type C. RAWG - 14.03.2018.pdf


 

12D - Minute of Meeting of Strategic Development Planning Authority (SDPA) of 21 March 2018

Document Type D. Minute of Meeting SDPA 21 03 18.pdf


 

12E - Minute of Meeting of Waste Management Working Group of 18 April 2018

Document Type E. 2018 04 18 WMWG Minutes.pdf


 

12F - Minute of Meeting of the North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group (NESAAG) of 18 April 2018

Document Type F. Minute NESAAG 18 04 2018.pdf


 

12G - Minute of Meeting of Fisheries Working Group of 16 May 2018

Document Type G. Minute of Fisheries WG 16.05.18.pdf


 

12H - Minute of Meeting of NESTRANS of 20 June 2018

Document Type H. Nestrans minute 200618.pdf


 

12I - Minute of Meeting of Aberdeen City Joint Deal Committee of 22 June 2018

Document Type I. CRD 220618 Minute.pdf


 

12J - Minute of Meeting of Strategic Development Planning Authority (SDPA) of 27 June 2018

Document Type J. Minute of Meeting SDPA 270618.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Sandy Wallace, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)