Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 06 21 ISC Minute.pdf
 

 

251KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions

Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type 02 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 18 and 19  of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 10 May, 2018

Document Type 03 draft minute 10 05 18.pdf


 

4 - Presentation by Doug Gooday – “The Wild North East – Scotland’s Natural Gem”


 

5 - APP/2017/1366 - Erection of Roadside Services (Comprising Class 1 (Shops), Class 2 (Financial, Professional and Other Services), Class 3 (Food and Drink) and Class 7 (Hotels and Hostels) and Petrol Station (Sui Generis) with Associated Car Parking, Infrastructure and Landscaping at Site at Mains of Luther, Laurencekirk

Requests to speak received

Planning document - APP/2017/1366 

Document Type 05 APP-2017-1366 - ISC Report.pdf


 

6 - APP/2018/0624 - Approval of Matters Specified in Conditions for Conditions 1 (a) - (p) (Substation Site Phase) of Planning Permission in Principle Reference APP/2015/0478 for National Construction of Onshore Electrical Transmission Cables, Comprising an Onshore Transition Jointing Pit, Underground Cables Within a 33km (approximately) Long Cable Corridor and the Construction of 2 No. Substations Southwest of New Deer, also Including Temporary Construction Compounds, Access Tracks, Laydown Areas and Other Associated Works; Land West Of Cairnbanno House, New Deer

Request to speak received

Planning document - APP/2018/0624 

Document Type 06 APP-2018-0624 ISC Report - Substations Moray East.pdf


 

7 - APP/2018/0623 - Approval of Matters Specified in Conditions for Conditions 1 (q) (aa) (Cable Route Phase) of Planning Permission in Principle Reference APP/2015/0478 for National for Construction of Onshore Electrical Transmission Cables, Comprising an Onshore Transition Jointing Pit, Underground Cables within a 33km (approximately) Long Cable Corridor and the Construction of 2 No. Substations Southwest of New Deer, also Including Temporary Construction Compounds, Access Tracks, Laydown Areas and Other Associated Works; Landing At Inverboyndie Bay, Banff, Travelling To Land West Of Cairnbanno House, New Deer

Request to speak received

Planning document - APP/2018/0623

Document Type 07 APP-2018-0623 ISC Report - Cable Route Moray East.pdf


 

8 - City Region Deal Strategic Transport Appraisal Update

Document Type 08 Aberdeen City Region Deal Strategic Transport Appraisal Update.pdf


 

9 - Festive Lights and Attachments to Street Lighting Columns Policy

Document Type 09 Festive lights and attachments to street lighting columns.pdf


 

10 - Roads Asset Management

Document Type 10 Roads Asset Mangement Update 2017.pdf


 

11 - Aden Country Park – Heritage Lottery Project Bid

Document Type 11 Aden Country Park - Herigate Lottery Project Bid.pdf


 

12 - Flood Risk Management Planning: 2018 Potentially Vulnerable Areas Consultation

Document Type 12 Flood Risk Management Planning - 2018 Potentially Vulnerable Areas Consultation.pdf


 

13 - Material Recycling/Disposal & Equipment Servicing Contracts

Document Type 13 Material Recycling-Disposal Equipment Servicing Contracts.pdf


 

14 - New Waste Strategy – Pre-Consultation Approval

Document Type 14 New Waste Strategy - Pre-Consultation Approval.pdf


 

15 - Food and Drink Activity Budget

Document Type 15 Report Food & Drink Activity Budget.pdf


 

16 - Regional Economic Strategy Update

Document Type 16 Regional Economic Strategy Update.pdf


 

17 - A947 Member Officer Working Group – Appointment of Area Committee members

Document Type 17 A947 Member Officer Working Group (002).pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - City Region Deal – Digital Business Case Update


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Kintore Bowling Club LEADER Grant


 

20A - Note of Meeting of Planning and Building Standards Member/Officer Working Group of 31 January 2018

Document Type 20A MOWG Minutes - 31 January 2018.pdf


 

20B - Minute of Meeting of Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee of 9 February 2018

Document Type 20B - 2018 02 09 ACRD minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Sandy Wallace, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)