Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 03 15 ISC Minute.pdf
 

 

229KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type (02) PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 19, 20 and 21 of the business, on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 25 January, 2018

Document Type (03) Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 25 January 2018 draft.pdf


 

PRESENTATION

 

4 - Aberdeenshire Rural Partnership Federation

Joint presentation by Garioch and Banffshire Partnerships


 

PLANNING AND BUILDING STANDARDS

 

5 - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use of Former Piggery to Tourist Holiday Park at Dowrieburn, Laurencekirk – Reference: APP/2017/1165 and Full Planning Permission of Riverside Park at Dowrieburn, Laurencekirk – Reference: APP/2017/2183

Planning document - APP/2017/1165 Planning document - APP/2017/2183 

Document Type (05) Dowrieburn APP-2017-1165 & 2183.pdf


 

GENERAL

 

6 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 3 2017-2018 Performance Report and Service Plan Update (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (06) Infrastructure Services Quarter 3 2017-2018 Performance Report and Service Plan Update (Aberdeenshire Performs).pdf


 

TRANSPORTATION

 

7 - A947 Route Improvement Strategy Update

Document Type (07) A947 Route Improvement Strategy Update.pdf


 

8 - Scottish Water - Maintenance Agreements for Shared Drainage Systems

Document Type (08) Scottish Water - Maintenance Agreements for Shared Drainage Systems.pdf


 

9 - Review of Passenger Transport Network

Document Type (09) Review of Passenger Transport Network.pdf


 

ROADS, LANDSCAPE SERVICES AND WASTE MANAGEMENT

 

10 - Gardenstown Landslip

Document Type (10) Gardenstown Landslip.pdf


 

11 - Crovie Landslip

Document Type (11) Crovie Landslip.pdf


 

12 - Port Marine Safety Code – Improving Compliance

Document Type (12) Port Marine Safety Code - Improving Compliance.pdf


 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES

 

13 - Visit Aberdeenshire Six Monthly Update

Document Type (13) Visit Aberdeenshire Six Monthly Progress Report.pdf


 

14 - Response to Scottish Government Consultation on the Registration and Licensing of Animal Sanctuaries and Rehoming Activities

Document Type (14) Response to Scottish Government Consultation on the Registration and Licensing of Animal Sanctuaries and Rehoming Activities.pdf


 

15 - Position Paper - Post-Brexit Development Funding

Document Type (15) Position Paper Post-Brexit Development Funding.pdf


 

16 - Energetica Programme Review

Document Type (16) Energetica Programme Review.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

17 - Nominations to Outside Bodies and Partnerships – North Sea Commission Transport Thematic Group and North East Preservation Trust

Document Type (17) Nomination to Outside Bodies and Partnerships – North Sea Commission Transport Thematic Group and North East Preservation Trust.pdf


 

18 - Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Update

Document Type (18) Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Update.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

PLANNING AND BUILDING STANDARDS

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - North East of Scotland Preservation Trust - Loan Request and Financial Issues


 

TRANSPORTATION

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Infrastructure Key Activity, Projects and Forward Procurement Plan 2018/19


 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 21 - City Region Deal – Digital Workstream


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Sandy Wallace, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)