Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 01 25 ISC Minute .pdf
 

 

220KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision. 

Document Type 02(A) PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 17 of the business, on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

Presentation

Dave Boyce, Senior Communications Manager and Graeme Stewart, Senior Sponsor of Route Businesses, Network Rail 

 

3 - Minutes - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 30 November, 2017

Document Type 03 Minute of Meeting of ISC 30 Nov 2017.pdf


 

General

 

4 - Review of Fees and Charges – Infrastructure Services

Document Type 04 Review of Fees and Charges - Infrastructure Service.pdf


 

5 - Nomination to Outside Bodies and Partnerships – North Sea Commission Transport Thematic Group

Document Type 05 Nomination to Outside Bodies & Partnerships - NSCTTG.pdf


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

6 - Historic Asset Management Project Annual Update

Document Type 06 Historic Asset Management Project Annual Update.pdf


 

7 - The Planning (Bill) Scotland

Document Type 07 The Planning (Bill) Scotland.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Council Development Plan Scheme 2018

Document Type 08 Development Plan Scheme 2018.pdf


 

Transportation

 

9 - Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Ellon to Aberdeen Strategic Transport Study – Feedback of Area Committee consideration

Document Type 09 Fraserburgh, Peterhead & Ellon to Aberdeen Strategic Transport Study.pdf


 

10 - Strategic Transport Update

Document Type 10 Strategic Transport Update.pdf


 

11 - Festive Lights and Attachments to Street Lighting Columns Policy

Document Type 11 Festive Lights and Attachments to Street Lighting Columns Policy.pdf


 

12 - Management of Car Parking in Aberdeenshire

Document Type 12 Management of Car Parking in Aberdeenshire.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

13 - Aberdeenshire Council Road Inspection Policy

Document Type 13 Aberdeenshire Council Road Inspection Policy.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

14 - City Region Deal - Digital Infrastructure

Document Type 14 City Region Deal - Digital Infrastructure.pdf


 

15 - Scotland’s Energy Efficiency Programme: Second Consultation on Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies

Document Type 15 Scotland’s Energy Efficiency Programme.pdf


 

16 - Rural Partnership Funds 2018 - 2020 Update

Document Type 16 Rural Partnership Funds 2018-2020 Update.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

                                                                   

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Marine Civil Engineering Framework Contract – Supplementary Procurement Work Plan


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

18(a) - Minute of NESTRANS of 3 November, 2017

Document Type (a) Minute of NESTRANS of 3 Nov 2017.pdf


 

18(b) - Draft Minute of Meeting of NESFDP of 17 November, 2017

Document Type (b) Draft Minute of NESFDP of 17 Nov 2017.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Sandy Wallace, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)