Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 10 05 ISC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

20MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)      Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision. 

Document Type Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

Presentation – Claudia Cowie – “Carbon Budgeting – The New Green”

 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 24 August, 2017

Document Type 03 draft ISC Minute of 24 08 17.pdf


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

4 - APP/2016/2264 - Formation of Business Park with Associated Infrastructure

Planning document - APP/2016/2264

Document Type 04 APP 2016 2264.pdf


 

5 - Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service Strategy Review 2014-17 and Archaeology Service Strategy 2017-20

Document Type 05 Archaeology Strategies.pdf


 

General

 

6 - Nominations to Outside Bodies and Partnerships – (a) North Sea Commission Transport Thematic Group; (b) Enterprise North East Trust (Elevator Uk); and (c) Aberdeen International Airport Consultative Committee

Document Type 06 Outside Body.pdf


 

7 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 1 2017 – 2018 Performance Report (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 07 Quarter 1 Performance (Final).pdf


 

8 - Review of Fees and Charges

Document Type 08 Fees&Charges.pdf


 

Transportation

 

9 - Strategic Transport Update

Document Type 09 Strategic Transport Update.pdf


 

10 - Programme for Walking, Cycling and Safety Initiatives

Document Type 10 Programme for Walking Cyling and Safety Initiatives.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

11 - Developing Excellence in our North Coast Communities – Regeneration 6 Monthly Report

Document Type 11 Regeneration 6 Monthly Report.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

12 - Footway Weed Control – Member Promoted Issue

Document Type 12 Footway Weed Control - Member Promoted Issue.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

13(a) - Draft Minute of Meeting of North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership of 10 February, 2017

Document Type (a) NESFDP - minute 10.02.2017.pdf


 

13(b) - Draft Note of Meeting of Fisheries Working Group of 17 February, 2017

Document Type (b) FWG - minute 17.02 2017.pdf


 

13(c) - Draft Minute of Meeting of North East Scotland Agricultural Advisory Group of 22 February, 2017

Document Type (c) NESAAG minute - 22.02.2017.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Sandy Wallace, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)