Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

ISC Minute - 24 08 17.pdf
 

 

294KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1) to have due regard to the need to:-

(a) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
(b) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
(c) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2) where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider
its contents and take those into account when reaching a
decision.


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 20 and 21 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minutes

Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 1 June, 2017

Document Type 3 1 June ISC agreed Draft.pdf


 

Elevator – Presentation by Gary McEwan re Business Gateway

 

Planning and Building Standards

 

4 - Nomination of Biodiversity Champions

Document Type 4 Nomination of Biodiversity Species Champions.pdf


 

5 - Aberdeenshire Design Award Scheme

Document Type 5 Aberdeenshire Design Awards Scheme.pdf


 

6 - Places, People and Planning - Position Statement

Document Type 6 Places, People and Planning - Position Statement.pdf


 

7 - Scottish Government Planning and Environmental Appeals Planning Appeal Decision – Application for High Hedge Notice at 26 Gordon Crescent, Portsoy

Document Type 7 High Hedges - APP 2016 3236.pdf


 

General

 

8 - Appointment of Infrastructure Services Sub-Committees, Working Groups and Inter-Authority Working Groups - Gordon Fisheries Management Committee

Document Type 8 Gordon Fishings Management Committee.pdf


 

9 - Financial Monitoring for the Period Ended 30 June, 2017

Document Type 9 ISC Rev Budget Monitoring June 2017 Final.pdf


 

10 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 4 and Year End Performance 2016 - 2017 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 10 IS Qrt 4 Measures 2016 - 2017 and Year End.pdf


 

Transportation

 

11 - Road Reclassification

Document Type 11 Road Reclassification.pdf


 

12 - Roads Policies - Road Markings, Variable Message and Vehicle Activated Signs and Review Programme

Document Type 12 Roads Policies-Road Markings Variable Message and Vehicle Activated Signs.pdf


 

13 - Road Safety in Aberdeenshire to 2020

Document Type 13 Road Safety in Aberdeenshire to 2020.pdf


 

14 - Bus Quality Partnership

Document Type 14 Bus Quality Partnership.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

15 - City Region Deal - Aberdeen Harbour

Document Type 15 City Region Deal – Aberdeen Harbour.pdf


 

16 - Proposal for a North of Scotland Trading Standards Joint Working Partnership

Document Type 16 wip North of Scotland Trading Standards Joint Partnership.pdf


 

17 - Elected Member Attendance at Events and Conferences

Document Type 17 Elected Member Attendance at Events and Conferences.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

18 - Waste Strategy - Household Recycling Charter for Scotland

Document Type 18 Waste Strategy - Household Recycling Charter for Scotland.pdf


 

19 - Code of Practice on Litter & Refuse (Scotland) 2017 - Consultation Response

Document Type 19 Code of Practice on Litter and Refuse - Scotland 2017 Consulation Response.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Project Management Resource for Flood Studies


 

21 - Framework Approval - Scotland Excel: Treatment of Organic Waste 08-16

EXEMPT under paragraphs 6, 8, and 9)


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

22 - Draft Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee of 16 June, 2017

Document Type 22 16 06 17 ACRDJC Minutes final.pdf


 

23 - Draft Strategic Development Planning Authority of 30 June, 2017

Document Type 23 SDPA finalised minute 300617.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Sandy Wallace, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)