Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 06 01 ISC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

12MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

Document Type Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2A - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1) to have due regard to the need to:-

(a) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2) where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 23 - 26 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minutes

Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 16 March, 2017

Document Type 3 16 March ISC Draft.pdf


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

4 - Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses and Garages at Site Adjacent to Whiteside, Netherley, Stonehaven – Permission in Principle– Reference: APP/2017/0181

Erection of Dwellinghouse and Detached Garage at Site Adjacent to Whiteside, Netherley, Stonehaven – Permission in Principle – Reference: APP/2017/0182

Document Type 4 APP-2017-0181 and APP-2017-0182.pdf


 

5 - Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses, at Stripeside, Netherley, Stonehaven – Permission in Principle – Reference: APP/2017/0248

Erection of 2 Dwellinghouses, on site of redundant bothy, at Bothy at Stripeside, Netherley, Stonehaven – Permission in Principle – Reference: APP/2017/0250

Document Type 5 APP-2017-0248 and APP-2017-0250.pdf


 

General

 

6 - Nominations to Outside Bodies and Partnerships

Document Type 6 Appointments to Outside Bodies.pdf


 

7 - Appointment to Infrastructure Services Sub-Committees, Working Groups, and Inter-Authority Working Groups

Document Type 7 APPOINT Sub Committee and WGs 2017.pdf


 

8 - Infrastructure Services Service Plan 2016 – 2019 and Draft Service Plan 2017 – 2020

Document Type 8 Service Plan Update and Draft Plan 2017-2020 (Final 17-05-2017).pdf


 

9 - Financial Monitoring for the Year Ended 31 March, 2017

Document Type 9 ISC Rev Budget Monitoring March 2017 Final.pdf


 

10 - Macduff Marine Aquarium – Update

Document Type 10 Macduff marine update v6.pdf


 

Transportation

 

11 - Scottish Transport Awards 2017

Document Type 11 - Scottish Transport Awards 2017.pdf


 

12 - Consultation on Improving Parking in Scotland

Document Type 12 Consultation on Improving Parking In Scotland.pdf


 

13 - Programme for Walking, Cycling, and Safety Initiatives

Document Type 13 Programme for Walking Cycling and Safety Initiatives.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

14 - Aberdeenshire Council Response to the Consultation on a Scottish Energy Strategy: The Future of Energy in Scotland

Document Type 14 Response to Scottish Energy Strategy Consultation.pdf


 

15 - Proposals for a New Aberdeenshire Social Enterprise Fund

Document Type 15 Proposals for a New Aberdeenshire Social Enterprise Support Fund.pdf


 

16 - Funds Distributed and Proposed Changes to the Support for Aberdeenshire Business Scheme and Business Gateway Activity 2016-2017

Document Type 16 Funds Distributed And Proposed Changes To The Support For ~ 2017.pdf


 

17 - Use of Delegated Authority – Attendance at Conference

Document Type 17 Use of Delegated Authority – Attendance at Conference.pdf


 

18 - Attendance at Royal Highland Show, June 2017

Document Type 18 Attendance at Royal Highland Show.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

19 - Macduff Harbour – Member Promoted Issue

Document Type 20 Macduff Harbour Member Promoted Issue.pdf


 

20 - Stonehaven Flood Prevention Scheme – Reporter’s Recommendations

Document Type 19 Stonehaven Flood Protection Scheme - Reporter's Recommendation.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS

AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

Business Services

 

21 - Project 18217: Relocation of Ellon Bulking Station, Balmacassie, Ellon – Gateway 1 Report

(EXEMPT under paragraphs 8 and 9)


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

22 - Rural Affairs Working Group – 7 December, 2016

Document Type 22 RAWG - Minutes 7.12.2016 rev.pdf


 

23 - Waste Management Working Group - 1 February, 2017

Document Type 23 Waste Man WG Minutes 010217.pdf


 

24 - Rural Affairs Working Group – 29 March, 2017

Document Type 24 draft RAWG Minutes 290317.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Sandy Wallace, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)