Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2 Feb ISC Minute Final.pdf
 

 

163KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declarations of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2(a) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.


 

2(b) - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 16 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in paragraph 6 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

Presentation

 

3 - Presentation by James Bream, Policy and Research Director at Aberdeen and Grampian Chamber of Commerce – The North East Economy: Factors and Actors


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

4 - Full Planning Permission for Formation of New Road at Land at Fordoun Road, Laurencekirk

REQUESTS TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2016/2229 No Link Available!!

Document Type 04 APP 2016 2229.pdf


 

5 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouses at Plots No. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7, Land at Fordoun Road, Laurencekirk

References: APP/2016/2233, APP/2016/2235, APP/2016/2237, APP/2016/2240, APP/2016/2242 and APP/2016/2243

REQUESTS TO SPEAK

Document Type 05 APP 2016 - 2233, 2235, 2237, 2240,2242,2243.pdf


 

6 - Full Planning Permission for Formation of Secure Vehicle Storage Compound and Erection of Service Building at Pinewood Pipe Storage Yard, Nigg

Planning document - APP/2016/2286 No Link Available!!

Document Type 06 APP 2015 2286.pdf


 

7 - Planning Permission in Principle for Demolition of Existing Hotel and Erection of 6 Dwellinghouses and Change of Use of Land to Domestic Garden Ground at Cammies, Cammachmore, Newtonhill

Planning document - APP/2016/2658 No Link Available!!

Document Type 07 APP 2016 2658.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Council Development Plan Scheme 2017

Document Type 08 Aberdeenshire Council Development Plan Scheme 2017.pdf


 

9 - Use of Delegated Powers for a Member to Attend Scottish Awards for Quality in Planning Ceremony

Document Type 09 Attendance at Quality in Planning Awards.pdf


 

10 - Review of the Current Building Standards Fee Structure and Future Requirements

Document Type 10 Building Standards Fee Structure.pdf


 

11 - Simplified Planning Zone – Peterhead South

Document Type 11 Simplified Planning Zone - Peterhead South.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

12 - Harmonisation of Wheeled Bin Charges

Document Type 12 Harmonisation of Wheeled Bin Charges.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

13 - Rural Partnership Funds 2017-2018 and 2018-2020

Document Type 13 Rural Partnership Funds 2017-2018 and 2018-2020.pdf


 

14 - Business Loans Scotland – Loan Fund

Document Type 14 Business Loans Scotland.pdf


 

Business Services

 

15 - Financial Monitoring as at 31 December 2016

Document Type 15 ISC Rev Budget Monitoring December 2016 Final.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

Transportation

 

16 - Taxi Invoices – Audit Investigation

EXEMPT under paragraph 6


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

17(a) - Minute of Meeting of the North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership (NESFDP) of 4 November, 2016

Document Type (a) NESFDP Minute.pdf


 

17(b) - Minute of Meeting of the Waste Management Working Group of 11 November, 2016

Document Type (b) WMWG Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Graeme Clark
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Unaligned Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Alan Gardiner
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Sheena Lonchay
West Garioch
Progressive Independent
Details


Rob Merson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Carl Nelson
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Unaligned Independent
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Vernal
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Amanda Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr Sandy Duncan, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Fiona McRae , Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Anne Robertson, Cllr Cryle Shand, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Jill Webster,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)