Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2019 10 10 E&CS Minute.pdf
 

 

140KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

  (ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

             (iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 13 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 29 August, 2019

Document Type (03) E&CS Minute 29 08 19.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress with Outstanding Actions List updated 10 10 19.pdf


 

5 - Blairs Housing Development – Rezoning Consultation

Document Type (05) Blairs Housing Development Rezoning Consultation rpt.pdf


 

6 - Northern Alliance – Phase 3 Regional Improvement Plan

Document Type (06) Northern Alliance - Phase 3 rpt.pdf


 

7 - Parental Involvement and Engagement Strategy 2018-2021 – “Learning Together in Aberdeenshire”

Document Type (07) Parental Involvement and Engagement Strategy rpt.pdf


 

8 - Relocation of Peterhead Academy

Document Type (08) Relocation of Peterhead Academy report.pdf


 

9 - Analysis of Attainment and Achievement of Young People in Aberdeenshire Secondary Schools in Accredited Awards – Year Ending June, 2019

Document Type (09) Analysis of Attainment report.pdf


 

10 - Kinship Service Annual Report

Document Type (10) Kinship Service Annual Report.pdf


 

11 - Resources and Circular Economy Commitment

Document Type (11) Resources and Circular Economy Commitment rpt.pdf


 

12 - Financial Performance Reporting to 31 August, 2019

Document Type (12) Financial Performance Reporting to 31 August rpt.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Education and Children’s Services Supplementary Work Plan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Lesley Berry, Cllr Stephen Calder, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Vacancy (Church of Scotland) (Religious representative )(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)