Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 12 06 ECS Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 10 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 11 October, 2018

Document Type (03) 2018 10 11 ECS Minute - Draft.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress with Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Early Learning and Childcare Partner Providers

Document Type (05) Early Learning and Childcare Partner Providers rpt.pdf


 

6 - Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2017/2018

Document Type (06) Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report rpt.pdf


 

7 - Northern Alliance - Regional Improvement (Phase 2) Plan Progress Update

Document Type (07) Northern Alliance Regional Improvement (Phase 2) Plan Progress Update rpt.pdf


 

8 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024

Document Type (08) British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024 rpt.pdf


 

9 - Financial Monitoring as at 30 September, 2018

Document Type (09) Financial Monitoring to 30 September rpt.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Education and Children’s Services Supplementary Work Plan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Richard Thomson,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Adrienne Guy (Education representative)(No Vote)
Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)