Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 08 30 ECS Minute.pdf
 

 

139KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty

(b) Exempt Information

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 17 May, 2018

Document Type 03 2018 05 17 ECS Minute - DRAFT.pdf


 

EDUCATION

 

4 - Community Learning and Development (CLD) Plan Refresh (2018-2021)

Document Type 04 CLD Plan Refresh 2018-21.pdf


 

5 - Aberdeenshire Children's Services Plan Annual Report 2017/2018

Document Type 05 Children's Services Plan.pdf


 

6 - Children’s Rights Reporting Duties and Aberdeenshire Children and Young People's Charter

Document Type 06 Children's Rights Reporting and CYP Charter 2018.pdf


 

7 - National Improvement Framework Report and Plan

Document Type 07 NIF Plan.pdf


 

8 - Partner Providers and Eligible Twos

Document Type 08 Partner Providers Eligible Twos.pdf


 

RESOURCES AND PERFORMANCE

 

9 - Catchment Area Reviews for the Inverurie School Cluster

Document Type 09 Inverurie and Kinellar rezoning launch.pdf


 

10 - Committee Review Process – Secondary Schools

Document Type 10 Secondary Schools.pdf


 

GENERAL

 

11 - Northern Alliance: Regional Improvement Plan (Phase 2)

Document Type 11 NA RIP Phase 2.pdf


 

12 - Financial Monitoring as at 30 June 2018

Document Type 12 E&CS Fin Mon 180630 Report.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Education and Children’s Services Supplementary Work Plan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Richard Thomson,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Adrienne Guy (Education representative)(No Vote)
Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)