Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 05 17 ECS Minute.pdf
 

 

125KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2(A) - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2(B) - Exempt Information


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 22 March, 2018

Document Type (03) ECS Minute 220318.pdf


 

4 - Northern Alliance Regional Improvement Plan: Consultation

Document Type (04) Northern Alliance Regional Improvement Plan rpt.pdf


 

5 - Strachan School

Document Type (05) Strachan School rpt.pdf


 

6 - Longhaven School

Document Type (06) Longhaven School rpt.pdf


 

7 - Council Plan 2017-2022: Delivery

Document Type (07) Council Plan 2017-2022 Delivery rpt.pdf


 

8 - Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting (January – March, 2018)

Document Type (08) E&CS Quarterly Performance Exception rpt.pdf


 

9 - Scrutiny Referral from Audit Committee – Internal Audit Report

Document Type (09) Scrutiny Referral from Audit Committee rpt.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Education and Children’s Services Workplan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Richard Thomson,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Adrienne Guy (Education representative)(No Vote)
Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)