Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

22 03 18 ECS Minutes.pdf
 

 

162KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 14 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 1 February, 2018

Document Type (03) ECS Minute 1 Feb.pdf


 

4 - Aberdeenshire Young Carer Strategy 2018-2020

Document Type (04) Aberdeenshire Young Carer Strategy rpt.pdf


 

5 - Literacy Strategy

Document Type (05) Literacy Strategy.pdf


 

6 - Committee Review Process – Primary Schools

Document Type (06) Committee Review Process rpt.pdf


 

7 - Learning Estates Strategy Update

Document Type (07) Learning Estates Strategy .pdf


 

8 - Attendance and Absence in Aberdeenshire Schools 2016/17

Document Type (08) Attendance and Absence in Aberdeenshire Schools rpt.pdf


 

9 - Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting (October – December, 2017)

Document Type (09) ECS Quarterly Performance Exception.pdf


 

10 - Analysis of Initial School Leavers Destination Data

Document Type (10) Analysis of Initial School Leaver Destinations rpt.pdf


 

11 - Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Update Report

Document Type (11) Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Update rpt.pdf


 

12 - Aberdeenshire Cultural Strategy 2018 – 2028

Document Type (12) Aberdeenshire Council Cultural Strategy rpt.pdf


 

13 - Supporting Culture and Sport Services

Document Type (13) Supporting Culture and Sport Services rpt.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS

AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Education and Children’s Services Workplan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Richard Thomson,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Adrienne Guy (Education representative)(No Vote)
Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)