Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 12 07 E&CS Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee on 12 October, 2017

Document Type 03 E&CS 12 10 2017 - Draft minute.pdf


 

4 - "Right Here, Right Now" - Scottish Youth Parliament Presentation

PRESENTATION


 

5 - Scrutiny Referral from Audit Committee – Primary School Procurement

Document Type 05 Scrutiny referral.pdf


 

6 - Consultation on the Review of the Stonehaven Town Primary School Zones

Document Type 06 Stonehaven Re-zoning Consultation Report.pdf


 

7 - Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting (July – September 2017)

Document Type 07 Q2 2017-18 Performance report.pdf


 

8 - Primary Curriculum – Update on Managing Non-Class Contact Time

Document Type 08 Staffing Requirements.pdf


 

9 - Regional Skills Strategy

Document Type 09 ECS Report - Regional Skills Strategy.pdf


 

10 - Use of Delegated Powers to Approve Budget Virements

Document Type 10 ECS Delegated Powers Virements.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Richard Thomson,

Non Elected Members


Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Mrs Mary Nelson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)