Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 08 31 ECS Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

4MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-


(i) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
(ii) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
(iii) foster good relations between those who share


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 3 and 4 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 8 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

ITEMS WHICH MEMBERS MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

3 - Contract Award for Library books and e-materials

(Exempt under paragraph 8)


 

4 - The Expansion of Early Learning and Childcare Scotland 2017/18 Action Plan

(Exempt under paragraph 8)


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

5 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee on 14 June, 2017

Document Type (5) 17 06 14 ecs minutes-DRAFT.pdf


 

6 - Notice of Motion by Councillor Evison

Document Type (6) NOTICE OF MOTION - Cllr Evison.pdf


 

7 - Financial Monitoring as at 30 June 2017

Document Type (7) E&CS Monitoring Report - Jun-17.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

8 - Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2016/17

Document Type (8) CSWO report.pdf


 

9 - Review of Aberdeenshire Council’s Provision for Additional Support for Learning

Document Type (9) Provision for Additional Support for Learning.pdf


 

10 - Aberdeenshire SQA Examination Results – Initial Analysis

Document Type (10) Abshre SQA Exam Results Analysis 2017.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire Implementation of Statutory Guidance on Gaelic Education

Document Type (11) Gaelic Education.pdf


 

12 - Strachan Primary School

Document Type (12) Strachan School.pdf


 

13 - National Improvement Framework Plan

Document Type (13) NIF report.pdf


 

14 - Aberdeenshire Schools Pipe Band

Document Type (14) School Pipeband.pdf


 

15 - Scrutiny referral from Audit Committee - GLOW

Document Type (15) Scrutiny request from Audit Cttee.pdf


 

16 - Primary Curriculum – Managing Non-Class Contact Time

Document Type (16) Primary Curriculum – Managing Non-Class Contact Time.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Non Elected Members


Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Dr Ian Findlay (Religious representative)(Vote)
Mrs Mary Nelson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)