Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 03 23 E and CS Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

12MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee on 16 February, 2017

Document Type (03) Minute of 160217-DRAFT.pdf


 

4 - Notice of Motion

Document Type (04) Notice of Motion.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

5 - Annual Report of the Aberdeenshire Child and Family Protection Committee

Document Type (05) Child Family Protection Report 2016.pdf


 

6 - Parental Engagement

Document Type (06) Parental Engagement.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Children’s Services Plan (2017-2020)

Document Type (07) Children's Services Plan March 2017.pdf


 

8 - Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting October - December 2016, (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (08) Q3 2016-17 Performance Report.pdf


 

9 - Peterhead Learning Estate incorporating Peterhead Community Campus

Document Type (09) Peterhead Learning Estate.pdf


 

10 - Update - Inverurie Community Campus

Document Type (10) Inverurie Community Campus.pdf


 

11 - Service Plan 2017-20 for Education and Children’s Services

Document Type (11) ECS Service Plan.pdf


 

12 - Review of Devolved School Management (DSM) Scheme

Document Type (12) Devolved School Management.pdf


 

13 - Education Lets - Pricing Structure Proposals

Document Type (13) Education Lets Pricing Structure Proposals.pdf


 

14 - Augmented Provision for Young People

Document Type (14) Augmented Provision for YP.pdf


 

15 - Key Partners Core Funding Awards, 2017/18 - Culture and Community Learning and Development

Document Type (15) Key Partners Core Funding.pdf


 

16 - Additional Funding for Recruitment Campaign

Document Type (16) Recruitment Campaign.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

17 - Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Report

Document Type (17) Equalities Mainstreaming & Outcomes Report.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH MEMBERS MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Business Case for Procurement of Fruit and Vegetables for Aberdeenshire Council


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Annual Work Plan for Children’s Social Work Services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson,

Education and Children s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)