Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(26) 17 02 16 ecs minutes.pdf
 

 

246KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Aberdeenshire’s Schools Enhanced Provision - Report on the Statutory Consultation for the Relocation of Newtonhill School Enhanced Provision Centre to Portlethen Primary School, Portlethen

Document Type (03) Portlethen and Newtonhill Statutory Consultation.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

4 - Aberdeenshire’s Schools Enhanced Provision - The Establishment of an Enhanced Provision Centre at Mill of Forest School, Stonehaven

Document Type (04) Stonehaven Statutory Consultation.pdf


 

5 - The Northern Alliance

Document Type (05) Northern Alliance.pdf


 

6 - Developing the Young Workforce

Document Type (06) Developing Young Workforce.pdf


 

7 - Achievement of Curriculum for Excellence Levels

Document Type (07) Achievement of Curriculum for Excellence.pdf


 

8 - Scots (Doric) Language Guidelines

Document Type (08) Doric Language.pdf


 

9 - Teacher Recruitment

Document Type (09) Teacher Recruitment.pdf


 

10 - Attendance and Absence in Aberdeenshire Schools 2015/16

Document Type (10) Attendance and Absence 2015-16.pdf


 

11 - Learning Estates Strategy - Update

Document Type (11) Learning Estate Update.pdf


 

12 - Consultation Report on the Review of Mintlaw Network Primary School Zones

Document Type (12) Mintlaw Rezoning.pdf


 

13 - Establishing a North East Hub for the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Document Type (13) Northern Hub Conservatoire.pdf


 

14 - Libraries and Heritage Pricing Policy

Document Type (14) Pricing Policy.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

15 - Financial Monitoring as at 31 December 2016

Document Type (15) Financial Monitoring.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Non Elected Members


Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Mrs Mary Nelson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)