Education and Children s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017) 

One of four Policy Committees.  Responsibilities include education, children's social work services, libraries, culture and museums and human resources support for teaching staff.

Upcoming meeting


Education and Childrens Services Committee (Click for documents)

Education and Childrens Services Committee (Click for documents)

Education and Childrens Services Committee (Click for documents)

Education and Childrens Services Committee (Click for documents)

Education and Childrens Services Committee (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


Education and Childrens Services Committee (Click for documents)

  • 14 June 2017 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room No. 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Education and Childrens Services Committee (Click for documents)

  • 23 March 2017 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room No. 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Education and Children s Services Committee (Click for documents)

  • 16 February 2017 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Karen Adam, Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Education and Children s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)