Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2020 02 20 Communities Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

4MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not 

            share it; and

    (iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 16, 17, 18 and 19 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 19 December, 2019

Document Type 03 19 12 2019 Final Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee V2.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Financial Performance Report to 31 December, 2019 – Communities Budget

Document Type 05 Communities Financial Performance to 31 December FINAL.pdf


 

6 - Financial Performance Report to 31 December, 2019 – Housing Revenue Account

Document Type 06 HRA Financial Performance to 31 December FINAL.pdf


 

7 - Consultation on HM Inspectorate for Constabulary in Scotland: Scrutiny Planning 2020/21

Document Type 07 HMICS.pdf


 

8 - Consultation on Remote Rural Communities Bill

Document Type 08 Remote Rural Communities Bill.pdf


 

9 - Consultation on Scottish Fire and Rescue Local Fire and Rescue Plan Review 2020

Document Type 09 SFRS Consultation.pdf


 

10 - Police Scotland: Preliminary Assessment of Operation Corner

Document Type 10 Thematic Report - Preliminary Assessment of Operation Corner.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services

 

11 - Housing to 2040: Draft Consultation Response

Document Type 11 Housing to 2040 Consultation Covering report & appendix 1.pdf


 

12 - Housing Allocations Review Policy Update

Document Type 12 Housing Allocations Review covering report and appendices.pdf


 

13 - Housing Action Plan

Document Type 13 Housing Action Plan.pdf


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

14 - Charging Policy 2020/21

Document Type 14 CHARGING POLICY 2020-21.pdf


 

15 - Health and Social Care Partnership Performance Reporting 2019/20

Document Type 15 Health and Social Care Partnership Performance Reporting 2019-20.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Sheltered Housing Review


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Procurement Plan 2020/21 for Housing and Building Standards


 

Education and Children’s Services

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Business Plan 2019 to 2024


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Grant Funding.


 

20(a) - Minute of Meeting of the Culture and Sports Sub-Committee of 14 November, 2019

ITEMS FOR NOTING

Document Type Item a 14 11 19 Sub Comm Minute.pdf


 

20(b) - Minute of Meeting of the Culture and Sports Sub-Committee of 3 December, 2019

Document Type Item b 03 12 19 Sub Comm Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)