Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 12 19 Communities Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

4MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 7 November, 2019

Document Type (03) 07 11 19 - Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee V2.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Financial Performance Report to 30 November 2019 – Communities Budget.

Document Type (05) Financial Performance Covering Report.pdf


 

6 - Financial Performance Report to 30 November 2019 – HRA

Document Type (06) HRA Covering Report.pdf


 

7 - Scrutiny Referral from Audit Committee - Building Maintenance Year End Stock Takes (Internal Audit Report 2001 – September 2019)

Document Type (07) Scrutiny Referral from Audit Cttee - Building Maintenance Year End Stock Takes.pdf


 

8 - Police Scotland - Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type (08) Aberdeenshire Police Performance Report.pdf


 

9 - Police Scotland – Thematic Report – Sensory Impairment Awareness Training

Document Type (09) Thematic Report - Sensory Impairment Awareness Training.pdf


 

10 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Performance Report 1 April – 30 September 2019

Document Type (10) SFRS Covering report.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services

 

11 - Working Together to Protect Young People from Homelessness.

Document Type (11) Working Together To Protect Young People From Homelessness.pdf


 

12 - Performance Monitoring Reporting - Council Plan Priorities 2017 – 2022

Document Type (12) Performance Reporting - Council Plan Priorities 2017-2022 - Covering Report.pdf


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

13 - Chief Social Work Officer – Annual Report 2018/2019

Document Type (13) CSWO Covering Report Communities.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Housing Improvement Programme (HIP) 2017-2021


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Hard FM Quarterly Update


 

Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Supplementary Work Plan for Housing - Tenant Contents Insurance


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Supplementary Work Plan for Housing - Housing Repairs


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Annual Work Plan for Integration Joint Board – Procurement Approval


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

19(a) - Minute of Meeting of the Culture and Sports Sub-Committee of 12 September, 2019

Document Type (a) C&S Sub Comm Minute.pdf


 

19(b) - Minute of Meeting of the Gypsy/Traveller Sub-Committee of 19 June, 2019

Document Type (b) 20 06 19 GTSC Draft Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)