Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 09 05 CC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

15MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

2B - Resolution:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 6 June, 2019

Document Type (03) Minute 6 06 19.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee V3.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Aberdeenshire Local Outcomes Improvement (LOIP) and Locality Planning Annual Reporting

Document Type (05) LOIP covering report.pdf


 

6 - Consultation – Review of the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Draft Strategic Plan 2019-22.

Document Type (06) SFRS covering report.pdf


 

7 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Thematic Report – Deliberate Fires

Document Type (07) Thematic Report Deliberate fires.pdf


 

8 -  Information and Advice Services: A Coordinated Approach to Delivery

Document Type (08) Information Advice Services A Coordinated Approach to Delivery - covering report.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services (Housing)

 

9 - Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan Update

Document Type (09) Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan Update - covering report.pdf


 

10 - Consultation – Energy Efficiency in the Private Rented Sector

Document Type (10) Consultation - Energy Efficiency in the Private Rented Sector.pdf


 

11 - Tenant Participation Strategy 2019 to 2029

Document Type (11) Tenant Participation Strategy.pdf


 

12 - Housing Annual Assurance Statements

Document Type (12) Housing Annual Assurance Statement - covering report.pdf


 

13 - Housing Action Plan Update

Document Type (13) Housing Action Plan Update.pdf


 

14 - Performance Monitoring (Council Plan Priorities 2017 to 2022).

Document Type (14) Priorities Monitoring.pdf


 

15 - Local Housing Strategy 2018 to 2023 Annual Performance Report and Action Plan Updates.

Document Type (15) Local Housing Strategy (LHS) Annual Report - covering report.pdf


 

Business Services

 

16 - . Police Scotland Performance Report 2018/19

Document Type (16) Aberdeenshire Police Performance Report - covering report.pdf


 

17 - Potential Improvements to Police Scotland Local Area Update Reporting (Referral from Garioch Area Committee).

Document Type (17) Referral to Communities Committee from GAC Re Police Scotland Reporting.pdf


 

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Supplementary Directorate Work Plan – Procurement Approval for Provision of Information and Advice Services.


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Hard FM Quarterly Update.


 

(EXEMPT) 20 -  Housing Improvement Programme (HIP) Quarterly Up


 

Infrastructure Services (Housing)

 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Housing First Pilot


 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Supplementary Work Plan for Housing – Procurement Approval.


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 23 - Use of Delegated Powers by Reason of Special Urgency


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)