Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 06 06 CC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

22MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 28 March, 2019

Document Type (03) Communities Minute - 28 03 19.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee V3.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Reducing Child Poverty in Aberdeenshire 2019

Document Type (05) Child Poverty.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Local Outcomes Improvement Plan (LOIP) and Locality Planning Annual Reporting

Document Type (06) LOIP Annual Report.pdf


 

7 - Policy Register and Annual Reporting

Document Type (07) Policy Register Reporting.pdf


 

8 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Performance Report: 1 April, 2018 to 31 March, 2019

Document Type (08) SFRS.pdf


 

9 - Police Scotland – Performance Update and Buchan House Update

Verbal Report


 

10 - Annual Review of Policing 2018/19 – Consultation

Document Type (10) Annual Review of Policing.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services (Housing)

 

11 - Presentation on the Economic Strategy, Strategic Development Plan and the Strategic Investment Plan

Presentation


 

12 - Consultation on Energy Efficient Scotland: Draft Response

Document Type (12) Energy Efficient Scotland Consultation.pdf


 

13 - Consultation on Proposed New Build Homes (Buyer Protection) (Scotland) Bill: Draft Response.

Document Type (13) Consultation on New Build Homes (Buyer Protection) (Scotland) Bill.pdf


 

14 - Housing Annual Assurance Statements Briefing

Document Type (14) Housing Annual Assurance Statements Briefing.pdf


 

Culture and Sport

 

15 - Live Life Aberdeenshire – Performance Report 2019/20

Document Type (15) LLA Performance report.docx.pdf


 

16 - Annual Review of Culture and Sport and Physical Activity Strategies 2019/20

Document Type (16) strategy update.pdf


 

17 - Developing Live Life Aberdeenshire: Business Unit – Update

Document Type (17) Developing LLA Bus Unit.pdf


 

18 - Quarter 3 Performance Report

Document Type (18) HSCP Performance V2.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Housing Improvement Programme (HIP) 2017 - 2021


 

(EXEMPT) 20 - HRA Reactive Heating Upgrades 2015 – 2020 – Contract 17954


 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Hard FM Quarterly Update


 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Affordable Housing Update 2019/20


 

(EXEMPT) 23 - Supplementary Work Plan for Housing – Procurement Approval


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

24A - Minute of Meeting of the Culture and Sports Sub-Committee of 8 February, 2019.

Document Type (a) 2019 02 08 Culture and Sport Sub-Com Minute.pdf


 

24B - (Minute of Meeting of the Culture and Sports Sub-Committee of 6 March, 2019.

Document Type (b) 2019 03 06 Culture and Sport Sub-Com Minute.pdf


 

24C - Minute of Meeting of the Culture and Sports Sub-Committee of 18 April, 2019

Document Type (c)Minute 18 04 19.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)