Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 03 28 CC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

3MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 14, 15 and 16 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 21 February, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 02 21 Communities Minute - Final Draft.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings.

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Council Plan 2017 – 2020 – Priority Delivery Plans.

Document Type 05 Lead Priorities Council Plan.pdf


 

6 - Interim Submission to “Police Scotland Shaping Our Direction and Delivery 2019-22” Consultation.

Document Type 06 Police Scotland Consultation Response.pdf


 

7 - Reducing Child Poverty in Aberdeenshire

Document Type 07Child Poverty Report to Communities - Covering Report.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services (Housing)

 

8 - Void Council Houses

Document Type 08 Voids.pdf


 

9 - Housing Service Quarterly Exception Report : October to December 2018

Document Type 09 Housing Quarterly Performance - Covering report.pdf


 

10 - Universal Credit: Aberdeenshire Update

Document Type 10 Universal Credit - Covering report.pdf


 

11 - Scottish Government Consultation on Local Connection and Intentionality Provisions in Homelessness Legislation

Document Type 11 Scottish Government Consultation on HARSAG - Covering report.pdf


 

12 - Tenant Participation: A New Approach

Document Type 12 Tenant Participation.pdf


 

13 - Housing First – Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire Consortium.

Document Type 13 Housing First - Social Bite Consortium.pdf


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

14 - Charging Policy 2019/20

Document Type 14 Chrging - Covering report.pdf


 

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Housing Improvement Programme (HIP) 2017 – 2021.


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Direct Award of Contacts for Self Directed Support and Individual Funds.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)