Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 02 21 CC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

3MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 13, 14, 15 and 16 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 20 December, 2018

Document Type (03) Minute 20 12 2018 Communities.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Police Scotland – Operation Corner Presentation


 

6 - Audit of Scottish Police Authority 2017/18

Document Type (06) Audit of Scottish Police Authority.pdf


 

7 - Financial Monitoring – 31 December, 2018

Document Type (07) Financial Monitoring.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services (Housing)

 

8 - Aberdeenshire Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan Update

Document Type (08) Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan.pdf


 

9 - Housing Action Plan

Document Type (09) Housing Action Plan.pdf


 

10 - Housing Revenue Account Financial Monitoring – 31 December, 2018

Document Type (10) Housing Revenue Account (HRA) and Capital Monitoring.pdf


 

Culture and Sport

 

11 - Live Life Aberdeenshire – Performance Targets 2019/20

Document Type (11) Life Life Performance Measures Targets.pdf


 

12 - Live Life Aberdeenshire – Fees and Charges 2019/20

Document Type (12) Live Life Charges.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Macrae House Types External Insulation Contract Tender Returns


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Update


 

Infrastructure Services (Housing)

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Annual Work Plan for Housing – Procurement Approval


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Supplementary Work Plan 2019/20: Support and Maintenance Contract Extension for the OLM CareFirst System


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)