Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 09 06 Communities Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 11, 12, 13 and 14 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minutes of Meeting of the Communities Committee


 

3(a) - Minute of 31 May, 2018

Document Type (03a) 2018 05 31 Communities Minute DRAFT.pdf


 

3(b) - Minute of Meeting of 5 July, 2018

Document Type (03b) 2018 07 05 Communities Minute - Final DRAFT.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee revised.pdf


 

POLICE SCOTLAND

 

5 - Police Scotland – Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type (05) Aberdeenshire Police Performance Report (FINAL)-Covering Report.pdf


 

SCOTTISH FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE

 

6 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Thematic Report – Non Fire Emergencies

Document Type (06) SFRS Thematic Report 'Non Fire Emergencies' to Aberdeenshire Communities Committee 6th September 2018.pdf


 

HOUSING

 

7 - Financial Monitoring as at 30 June 2018

Document Type (07) Communities Fin Mon 180630 Report 180830.pdf


 

8 - Homeless and Rough Sleeping Action Group (HARSAG) Recommendations

Document Type (08) 2018 09 06 COMC - Homeless and Rough Sleeping Action Group Update.pdf


 

9 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance, Exception Reporting, April - June 2018 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (09) 2018 09 06 COMC - Housing Service Quarterly Performance Q1 2018-19.pdf


 

10 - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Financial Monitoring - 30 June 2018

Document Type (10) 2018 09 06 COMC - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Financial Monitoring Report - 30 June 2018.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Fire Damage Reinstatements: Various Properties – Award of Contract and Amendment to Annual Work Plan for Housing


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Supplementary Work Plan - Window and External Door Replacements: Various Void Properties – Contract 18143


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Supplementary Health & Social Care Work Plan – Procurement of Liquified Petroleum Gas Energy Contract


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Integration Joint Board Supplementary Workplan 2018-19: Aids and Adaptations and the Extension of a Stock Ordering System


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Alastair Forsyth, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)