Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 12 21 (Communities) Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

5MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities:-

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2B - Resolution:-

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 14, 15 and 16 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 9 November, 2017.

Document Type 03 Minute of Meeting of 9 November 2017.pdf


 

4 - Universal Credit Full Service Rollout.

Document Type 04 Universal Credit Full Service Rollout.pdf


 

5 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings.

Document Type 05 Progress with Actions from Previous Meetings.pdf


 

6 - Police Scotland – Performance Report (April-Sept 2017).

Document Type 06 Police Scotland - Performance Report (April-Sept 2017).pdf


 

7 - Attendance of Councillors at Conferences.

Document Type 07 Attendance of Councillors at Conferences.pdf


 

8 - Housing Services Quarterly Performance Q2 2017-18.

Document Type 08 Housing Services Quarterly Performance Q2 2017-18.pdf


 

9 - Tenure-Neutral Adaptations.

Document Type 09 Tenure-Neutral Adaptations.pdf


 

10 - Local Housing Strategy.

Document Type 10 Local Housing Strategy.pdf


 

11 - Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Exception Reporting: July – September 2017.

Document Type 11 Education & Childrens Services Quarterly Exception Reporting.pdf


 

12 - Aberdeenshire Culture & Sport Trust Progress.

Document Type 12 Aberdeenshire Culture & Sport Trust Progress.pdf


 

13 - HSCP Charging Policy

Document Type 13 HSCP Charging Policy.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - HSCP Supplementary Work Plan.

(EXEMPT under paragraphs 8 & 10)


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Procurement of Energy Efficiency Contract.

(EXEMPT under paragraph 8)


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Housing Improvement Programme.

(EXEMPT under paragraphs 8 & 10)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)