Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

07 09 2017 - Communities Minutes.pdf
 

 

174KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
(ii)     advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
(iii)    foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 19, 20, 21 and 22 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 15 June, 2017

Document Type Item 3.pdf


 

4 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 28 June, 2017

Document Type Item 4.pdf


 

5 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type Item 5.pdf


 

6 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service: Aberdeenshire Performance Report Q1 2017-18

Document Type Item 6.pdf


 

7 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Draft Aberdeenshire Local Fire and Rescue Plan 2017-20

Document Type Item 7.pdf


 

8 - Consultation on Aberdeenshire Draft Local Fire & Rescue Plans 2017-20

Document Type Item 8.pdf


 

9 - Police Scotland - Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type Item 9.pdf


 

10 - Financial Monitoring for the Period Ended 30 June, 2017

Document Type Item 10.pdf


 

11 - Attendance at Conference

Document Type Item 11.pdf


 

12 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance

Document Type Item 12.pdf


 

13 - Local Housing Strategy 2016/2017 Annual Report

Document Type Item 13.pdf


 

14 - Aberdeenshire Council Care and Repair Annual Update 2016-17

Document Type Item 14.pdf


 

15 - Housing First Pilot Scheme

Document Type Item 15.pdf


 

16 - Voids Update

Document Type Item 16.pdf


 

17 - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Capital Programme Monitoring 2017/18

Document Type Item 17.pdf


 

18 - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) – Revenue Budget Monitoring – 30 June 2017

Document Type Item 18.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Hard Facilities Management


 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Update New Build Housing Development Programme - Phase 6


 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Health and Social Care Partnership – Supplementary Work Plan for Joint Equipment Service


 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Electric Heating Upgrade


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)