Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

07 09 2017 - Communities Minutes.pdf
 

 

174KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 13 and 14 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 07 September, 2017

Document Type (03) Communities Minutes 07 09 2017 DRAFT.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type (04) Communities Cttee Action Log.pdf


 

5 - Financial Monitoring for the Period Ended 30 September, 2017

Document Type (05) Financial Monitoring for the Period Ended 30 September 2017.pdf


 

6 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service: Final Draft Aberdeenshire Local Fire and Rescue Plan 2017-20

Document Type (06) Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Final Draft Aberdeenshire Local Fire and Rescue Plan 2017-20.pdf


 

7 - Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2018-2023

Document Type (07) Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2018-2023.pdf


 

8 - Accelerated Delivery of Affordable Housing

Document Type (08) Accelerated Delivery of Affordable Housing.pdf


 

9 - Housing Revenue Account – Capital Budget Monitoring – 30 September 2017

Document Type (09) Housing Revenue Account – Capital Budget Monitoring – 30 September 2017.pdf


 

10 - Housing Revenue Account – Revenue Budget Monitoring – 30 September 2017

Document Type (10) Housing Revenue Account – Revenue Budget Monitoring – 30 September 2017.pdf


 

11 - Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Exception Reporting: April – June 2017

Document Type (11) Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Exception Reporting.pdf


 

12 - Health and Social Care Partnership - Performance & Outcomes Framework Quarter 1 Reporting – April to June 2017

Document Type (12) HSCP Q1.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Inverurie Community Campus – Gateway 3 and Financial Close


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Education and Children’s Services - Supplementary Work Plan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)