Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 06 15 CC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

8MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

B U S I N E S S

Please note that the meeting will convene at 10.15 a.m., consider the declarations of interest, then adjourn for a closed session of training and development for Members (substantive and substitute). The meeting will reconvene at 11.30 a.m. and proceed with the public agenda.

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 16 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 30 March, 2017.

Document Type Item 3.pdf


 

4 - Appointment of Communities Committee Sub-Committees

Document Type Item 4.pdf


 

5 - Nominations to Outside Bodies

Document Type Item 5.pdf


 

6 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service: Aberdeenshire Local Area Performance Report 2016/17

Document Type Item 6.pdf


 

7 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service: Outcomes of Review of Aberdeenshire Local Fire and Rescue Plan

Document Type Item 7.pdf


 

8 - Police Scotland: Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type Item 8.pdf


 

9 - Financial Monitoring for the Year Ended 31 March, 2017

Document Type Item 9.pdf


 

10 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance: Exception Reporting January - March, 2017

Document Type Item 10.pdf


 

11 - Housing Revenue Account Budget Outturn 2016/17

Document Type Item 11.pdf


 

12 - Housing Revenue Account Capital Programme Outturn 2016/17

Document Type Item 12.pdf


 

13 - Regulation of Energy Efficiency and Conditions in Private Rented Housing

Document Type Item 13.pdf


 

14 - Infrastructure Services Service Plan

Document Type Item 14.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - ITEM WITHDRAWN


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Sport and Physical Activity Service: Annual Work Plan

DESCRIPTION OF EXEMPT ITEMS

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services

Paragraph 9 - Terms of Acquisition or Disposal - Terms for a contract for acquisition or disposal of property or supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)