Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017) 

One of four Policy Committees.  Responsibilities include adult social work services (except those delegated to the Integration Joint Board), community planning, housing, leisure and sport, matters relating to the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service and Scottish Police Authority, and monitoring the Integration Joint Board for Health and Social Care

Upcoming meeting


Communities Committee 07/11/2019 (Click for documents)

Communities Committee 19/12/2019 (Click for documents)

Communities Committee 20/02/2020 (Click for documents)

Communities Committee 02/04/2020 (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


Communities Committee 05/09/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 05 September 2019 - 10:15AM
  • Council Chamber Buchan House Peterhead
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Communities Committee 06/06/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 06 June 2019 - 09:30AM
  • Committee Room No. 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Communities Committee 28/03/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 28 March 2019 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room No 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Communities Committee 21/02/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 21 February 2019 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room No 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Communities Committee 20/12/2018 (Click for documents)

  • 20 December 2018 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room No 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Richard Thomson, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)