Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 9 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 8 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 14 November, 2019

Document Type (03) BSC Draft Minute 141119.pdf


 

4 - Financial Performance Reporting

Document Type (04) Financial Performance Reporting rpt.pdf


 

5 - Participation Requests Update

Document Type (05) Participation Requests Update rpt.pdf


 

6 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024 Progress Report.

Document Type (06) British Sign Language Implementation Plan rpt.pdf


 

7 - Westhill Public Convenience

Document Type (07) Westhill Public Convenience rpt.pdf


 

8 - Ballater Station - National Railway Heritage Awards

Document Type (08) BallaterStation-National Railway Heritage Awards rpt.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Catering Services Contract – Woodhill House and Gordon House


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

10(a) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 4 October, 2019

Document Type (a) Licensing Sub Draft Minute 041019.pdf


 

10(b) - Minute of Meeting of the Employees’ Joint Consultative Committee of 13 September, 2018

Document Type (b) EJCC Draft Minute 130918.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alastair Bews, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Colin Pike, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)