Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

            foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 10, 11 and 12 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 12 September, 2019

Document Type (03) Draft BSC Minute - 12 09 19.pdf


 

4 - Business Services Mid-Year Performance Monitoring Report (April 2019 – September 2019)

Document Type (04) Business Services Mid-Year Performance Monitoring rpt.pdf


 

5 - Financial Performance Reporting to Quarter 2 (30 September, 2019)

Document Type (05) Financial Performance Reporting to 30 Sept rpt.pdf


 

6 - Annual Report of Activity under the Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Scotland) Act 2000 Policy.

Document Type (06) Annual Report of Activity Under the RIPSA Policy rpt.pdf


 

7 - Mill of Benholm Asset Transfer

Document Type (07) Mill of Benholm Asset Transfer rpt.pdf


 

7(a) - Mill of Benholm Supplementary Item

Document Type (07a) Mill of Benholm Supplementary Item.pdf


 

8 - Resources and Circular Economy Commitment

Document Type (08) Resources and Circular Economy Commitment rpt.pdf


 

9 - Annual Procurement Report 2018/19

Document Type (09) Annual Procurement Report 2018-19 rpt.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Committee Review Process Stage 1 Referral - Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Contract


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Update and Options for Continuing Delivery


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Proposed Extension of Lease to Elevator


 

13(a) - Minute of Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 1 July, 2019

Document Type (a) Lic Sub Com Minute - 01 07 2019.pdf


 

13(b) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 23 August, 2019

Document Type (b) Lic Sub Com Minute - 23 08 2019.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alastair Bews, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Colin Pike, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)