Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

BSC Minute - 12 09 2019.pdf
 

 

55KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”


 

2B - Exempt Information.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items  7, 8 and 9 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 13 June, 2019.

Document Type (03) DRAFT Minute - BSC 13 06 19.pdf


 

4 - Outturn Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function for the Period 1 April, 2018 to 31 March, 2019.

Document Type (04) Outturn Review of the Performance of the Treasury Function rpt.pdf


 

5 - Interim Equality Impact Assessment.

Document Type (05) Interim Equality Impact Assessment rpt.pdf


 

6 - Ballater Station Project Review Action Plan.

Document Type (06) Ballater Station Project Review Action Plan rpt.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Estates Non-Operational Portfolio Development.


 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Update.


 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Supplementary Directorate Work Plan – Procurement Approval.


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

10(a) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 26 April, 2019.

Document Type (a) Lic Sub Com Minute - 26 04 2019.pdf


 

10(b) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 7 June, 2019.

Document Type (b) Lic Sub Com Minute - 07 06 2019.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alastair Bews, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Colin Pike, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)