Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

13 09 18 BSC Minutes.pdf
 

 

166KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

     Exempt Information

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 7 to 9 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 14 June, 2018

Document Type 03 BSC Minute 14.06.2018 draft.pdf


 

4 - British Sign Language Local Plan 2018 – 2024

Document Type 04 BSL BS Committee Report 31.07.18.pdf


 

5 - Business Services Financial Monitoring to 30 June 2018

Document Type 05 BS Rev Budget Monitoring Jun-18.pdf


 

6 - Outturn Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function for the Period 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2018

Document Type 06 Review of the performance of the Treasury Function 2017-18.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 7 - 18351 Photovoltaic Installation Phase 2 (Additional Works)


 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Disposal of Vacant Property


 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Supplementary Work Plan 2018/19 for Business Services Directorate – Procurement Approval


 

ITEM FOR NOTING

 

10(a) - Minute of Meeting of Licensing Sub-Committee of 15 June 2018

Document Type 10 (a) Lic Sub Com Minute 15 06 18 FINAL.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alastair Bews, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Colin Pike, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)