Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

BSC Minute 110118.pdf
 

 

170KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 16 November, 2017.

Document Type (3) Minute of Meeting of BSC of 16 November 2017.pdf


 

4 - Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function and Investments for the Period to 30 September, 2017

Document Type (4) Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function rpt.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 5 -  Biomass Fuel Supply Contract


 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Supplementary Work Plan 2017/18


 

7(A) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 6 October, 2017

Document Type (a) Licensing Sub minute 06 10 17.pdf


 

7(B) - Minute of Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 15 November, 2017.

Document Type (b) Licensing Sub (Special) Minute of 15 11 17.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alastair Bews, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Colin Pike, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)