Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

BSC Minute 22 06 2017 - .pdf
 

 

157KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

Please note that the meeting will convene at 10.15 a.m., consider the declarations of interest, then adjourn for a closed session of training and development for Members (substantive and substitute). The meeting will reconvene at 11.30 a.m. and proceed with the public agenda.

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 10 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Business Services Committee of 20 April 2017

Document Type Item 3.pdf


 

4 - Minute of Meeting of Transitional Committee of 20 April 2017

Document Type Item 4.pdf


 

5 - Business Services’ 2016 - 2019 Service Plan – Year End Progress Report April 2016 – March 2019 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type Item 5.pdf


 

6 - Financial Monitoring for the Year Ended 31 March 2017

Document Type Item 6.pdf


 

7 - Appointments to Sub-Committees

Document Type Item 7.pdf


 

8 - Appointments to Outside Bodies

Document Type Item 8.pdf


 

9 - Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Scotland) Act 2000 – Policy Review

Document Type Item 9.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Business Services Supplementary Work Plan 2017/18


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Proposed Lease of Woodhill House Basement


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alastair Bews, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Colin Pike, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)