Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)      Public Sector Equality Duty         

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

  

(B)      Exempt Information

 Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 8, 9 and 10 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

 

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Business Services Committee of 2 March 2017

Document Type 03 BSC Minute.pdf


 

4 - Service Plan 2017-2018 – Business Services (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 04 BSSP Report.pdf


 

LEGAL AND GOVERNANCE

 

5 - Review of Registration Civil Ceremony Fees

Document Type 05 civil ceremony fees report.pdf


 

6 - Common Good Fund Policy

Document Type 06 Common Good report.pdf


 

ICT

 

7 - Code of Practice: Acceptable Use of ICT by Elected Members

Document Type 07 CofP - Acceptable Use Elected Members report.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Business Services Work Plan 2017/18


 

PROPERTY AND FACILITIES MANAGEMENT

 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Town and Public Hall Asset Strategy


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Woodhill House – Grampian Joint Valuation Board (GVJB) Proposed Lease Renewal


 

ITEM FOR NOTING

 

11(a) - Minute of Meeting of Licensing Sub-Committee of 13 February 2017

Document Type (a) Minute of Licensing Sub Committee - 10 February 2017.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alastair Bews, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Colin Pike, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)