Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 03 02 BSC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

Document Type Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-


(i) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;


(ii) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and


(iii) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 8 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Policy & Resources Committee of 19 January 2017

Document Type 3 P&R Minute 19 01 17.pdf


 

FINANCE

 

4 - Business Services Financial Monitoring as at 31 December 2016

Document Type 4 BS Rev Budget Monitoring December 2016.pdf


 

5 - Treasury Management Strategy Statement

Document Type 5 Treasury Management Strategy 2017-18 BusSvcsv2.pdf


 

ICT

 

6 - Data Protection Policy Statement

Document Type 6 ICT Data Protection report.pdf


 

LEGAL AND GOVERNANCE

 

7 - Review of Registration Civil Ceremony Fees

Document Type 7 Registration fees report 2017.pdf


 

PROPERTY AND FACILITIES MANAGEMENT

 

8 - Community Asset Transfer: Old Coastguard Station, Battery Green, Banff – Banff Castle Community Association

EXEMPT under paragraph 9


 

10(a) - Licensing Sub – Committee – Minute of Special Meeting of 13 January 2017

Document Type (a) Item for Noting - Licensing Sub-Committee Minute of 13 January 2017 (Special).pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Karen Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Clark
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Cowling
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green
Details


Stuart Pratt
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Jill Webster
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alan Buchan, Cllr Edie Chapman, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Sheena Lonchay, Cllr Rob Merson, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Cryle Shand, Cllr Bryan Stuart,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)