Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017) 

One of four Policy Committees.  Responsibilities include finance, ICT, legal services (including licensing and registration of births, deaths and marriages), property and facilities management, human resources and valuation and electoral registration. The committee also covers communication, improvement and emergency planning functions.

Upcoming meeting


Business Services (Click for documents)

Business Services (Click for documents)

Business Services (Click for documents)

Business Services (Click for documents)

Business Services (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


Business Services Committee (Click for documents)

  • 02 March 2017 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5JB Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Karen Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Clark
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Cowling
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green
Details


Stuart Pratt
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Jill Webster
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alan Buchan, Cllr Edie Chapman, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Sheena Lonchay, Cllr Rob Merson, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Cryle Shand, Cllr Bryan Stuart,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)