Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017) 

One of four Policy Committees.  Responsibilities include finance, ICT, legal services (including licensing and registration of births, deaths and marriages), property and facilities management, human resources and valuation and electoral registration. The committee also covers communication, improvement and emergency planning functions.

Upcoming meeting


Business Services (Click for documents)

Business Services (Click for documents)

Business Services (Click for documents)

Business Services (Click for documents)

Business Services (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


Business Services (Click for documents)

  • 22 June 2017 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room No. 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Business Services (Click for documents)

  • 20 April 2017 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room No. 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Business Services Committee (Click for documents)

  • 02 March 2017 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room 5 Woodhill House Westburn Road Aberdeen
  • AB16 5JB Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alastair Bews, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Colin Pike, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)