Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Apologies for Absence


 

2 - Appointment of Board Convenor


 

3 - STATEMENT ON EQUALITIES

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- "In line with the Council's legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Board, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to":-

(i)    eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)   advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)   foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

3 - 110215-item2-Equalities

Document Type 110215-item2-Equalities.pdf


 

4 - Appointment of Site Inspections Sub-Committee


 

5 - Adoption of Board's Policies and Procedures


 

6 - Item 6 - Minutes of Meetings

Document Type Item 6 - Minutes of Meetings.pdf


 

7 - Item 7 - Major Variations (Non-Contentious)

Document Type Item 7 - Major Variations (Non-Contentious).pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Item 8 - Personal Licence Hearing - Siobhan Mitchell


 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Item 9 - Personal Licence Hearing - Steven P Watling


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Item 10 - Personal Licence Hearing - Melanie Noble


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Item 11 - Personal Licence Hearing - Brian Cormack


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Item 12 - Occasional Licence Hearing - Marstons New Pub Restaurant, Peterhead


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Item 13 - Occasional Licence Late Application - Ritchie Hall, Strichen


 

ADDITIONAL REPORTS

 

14 - Item 14(i) - The Equality Act 2010

Document Type Item 14(i) - The Equality Act 2010.pdf


 

14 - Item 14(ii) - Annual Financial Statements

Document Type Item 14(ii) - Annual Financial Statements.pdf


 

14 - Item 14(iii) - Combined Scheme of Delegation

Document Type Item 14(iii) - Combined Scheme of Delegation.pdf


 

14 - Item 14(iv) - Guidance and Procedures for Board Members, Applicants and Objectors

Document Type Item 14(iv) - Guidance and Procedures for Board Members, Applicants and Objectors.pdf


 

15 - Agenda public

Document Type Agenda public.pdf


Committee members



Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details

Licensing Board - North