Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1a - Buchan Area Committee Agenda Cover 3/12

Document Type Buchan Agenda Cover 031219.pdf


 

1b - Sederunt and Declarations of Members' Interests


 

2 - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 2 - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 12th November 2019

Document Type Item 3 - Draft Minute of 121119.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

Deferred Planning Application:

(please refer to Buchan Area Committee Agenda for 12th November 2019, Item 4a) 

 

4a - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 4 Self Catering Pods (Short Term Letting Accommodation) at Site adjacent to Nether Park Cottage, Lonmay, Fraserburgh

Planning document - APP/2019/1129

Document Type Item 4a - APP-2019-1129 - Nether Park Cottage, Lonmay.pdf


 

New Planning Applications:

 

5a - Full Planning Permission for Non Compliance with Conditions 17 (Play Equipment) and 20 (Bus Stops) of Planning Permission APP/2018/1138 (Erection of 100 No. Dwellinghouses, Land Set Aside for Affordable Housing (3.35 acres), and Associated Infrastructure) at Phase B, Northwoods Housing Development, Mintlaw

A request to address Committee in connection with the above planning application has been received from Mr Gary Purves

Planning document - APP/2018/2929

Document Type Item 5a - APP-2018-2929 - Phase B, Northwoods Housing Development, Mintlaw.pdf


 

5b - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 20 Dwellinghouses and Associated Infrastructure at OP1 Site, Newton Road, St Fergus

Two requests to address Committee in connection with the above planning application have been received from Mr David Buchan and Mr Stephen Baird

Planning document - APP/2019/1606

Document Type Item 5b - APP-2019-1606 - OP1 Site, Newton Road, St Fergus.pdf


 

5c - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse (Renewal of Planning Permission Reference APP/2016/2197) at Plot 2, Toux Farm, Mintlaw

Planning document - APP/2019/2106

Document Type Item 5c - APP-2019-2106 - Plot 2, Toux Farm, Mintlaw.pdf


 

5d - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land at Lilybank, New Deer

Planning document - APP/2019/2185

Document Type Item 5d - APP-2019-2185 - Lilybank, New Deer.pdf


 

6 - Appeal Decision - Full Planning Permission for Alterations to Dwellinghouse - at 7 High Street, New Pitsligo

Document Type Item 6 - Appeal - 7 High Street, New Pitsligo.pdf


 

7 - WITHDRAWN


 

8 - Housing Allocation Policy Review Consultation

Document Type Item 8 - Housing Allocation Policy Review Consultation.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

9 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024 Progress Report

Document Type Item 9 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024.pdf


 

10 - Community Council Project Grant Application - New Pitsligo Community Council

Document Type Item 10 - Community Council Project Grant Application - New Pitsligo Community Council.pdf


 

11a - Council Plan 2017-2022 Priorities Performance Monitoring Report April 2019 - September 2019 (Aberdeenshire Performs) - Business Services Committee Priorities

Document Type Item 11a - Performance Monitoring - April-Sept 2019 - Business Services Cttee.pdf


 

11b - Council Plan 2017-2022 Priorities Performance Monitoring Report April 2019 - September 2019 (Aberdeenshire Performs) - Education and Children's Services Committee Priorities

Document Type Item 11b - Performance Monitoring - April-Sept 2019 - E&CS Cttee.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details

Buchan Area Committee