Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declarations of Members’ Interests


 

2(a) - Public Sector Equality Duty – Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 2a - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2(b) - Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution -

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 11 on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraph(s) of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 13th November 2018

Document Type Item 3 - Minute of 131118.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

Deferred Planning Applications:

 

4(a) - Full Planning Permission for Alterations to Dwellinghouse at 10 West Street, Strichen

Planning document - APP/2018/1769

Document Type Item 4a - APP-2018-1769 - 10 West Street, Strichen.pdf


 

4(b) - Full Planning Permission for Continued Operation of Recycling Facility without Compliance with Condition 1 (Operating Hours) and Condition 2 (Hours of Delivery) of Planning Permission Reference APP/2011/3330 at Waste Recycling Centre, Hillhead of Auchreddie, near Mill of Greens, New Deer

Planning document - APP/2018/1982

Document Type Item 4b - APP-2018-1982 - Hillhead of Auchreddie, New Deer.pdf


 

New Planning Applications:

 

5(a) - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses and Formation of Landscaped Area at Land at High Street, St Combs

Planning document - APP/2017/0016

Document Type Item 5a - APP-2017-0016 - Land at High Street St Combs.pdf


 

5(b) - Full Planning Permission for Alterations to Dwellinghouse at 57 North Street, Strichen

Planning document - APP/2018/1737

Document Type Item 5b - APP-2018-1737 - 57 North Street Strichen.pdf


 

5(c) - Full Planning Permission for National for Installation of Underground HVDC Cables at Landing at Shoreline at Land to the South of Boddam, Peterhead, travelling to Site at Four Fields, Boddam, Peterhead

Planning document - APP/2018/1831

Document Type Item 5c - APP-2018-1831 - Land to South of Boddam to Site at Four Fields Boddam.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Draft Development Plan Scheme 2019

Document Type Item 6 - LDP 2021- Draft Development Plan Scheme 2019.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

7 - 2018 Based School Roll Forecasts

Document Type Item 7 - 2018 Based School Forecasts.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

8 - Developer Obligation Funding – Peterhead Area Community Trust

Document Type Item 8 - Developer Obligation Funding - PACT Report Amended.pdf


 

9 - Community Council Project Grant Application – Boddam Community Council – New Laptop and Printer

Document Type Item 9 - Community Council Project Grant - Boddam Community Council.pdf


 

10 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024

Document Type Item 10 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024.pdf


 

Committee may wish to consider the following item with the Press and Public excluded

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Proposed Sale of Glenugie Business Centre and 53 Windmill Street, Peterhead

(To Follow)

EXEMPT Under Paragraph 9

Exempt information in terms of Paragraph 9 of Schedule 7A to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, which relates to any terms proposed or to be proposed by or to the authority in the course of negotiations for a contract for the acquisition or disposal of property


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details

Buchan Area Committee